Soya Lecithin Liquid
Soya Lecithin, the by-product of Refined Soya Oil, is manufactured from the gums which are obtained during the degumming process of the crude soybean oil (to produce refined soya oil). During the degumming process gums are extracted and dehydrated at controlled conditions to obtain crude Soya Lecithin. This crude Soya Lecithin is further refined and standardized in different grades, to serve as a raw material in different applications. Soya Lecithin has a characteristic golden yellow colour, it is viscous in nature and has a characteristic soybean odour.
The versatility and muti purpose characteristics of Soya Lecithin makes it possible to act as stabilizer, dispersant, emulsifier, wetting agent, antioxidant, anti-spattering agent, release agent, binding agent, viscosity reducer, etc. in a variety of applications.
Soya Lecithin Standard is used in various products such as in food, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals and healthcare applications.